Grove Air Quality Sensor

Grove is a modulated, ready-to-use tool set.
Much like Lego, it takes a building block approach to assembling electronics.

Moderators: violet, jeremy882, crail.lyu969

vesp8266
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 5:13 am

Grove Air Quality Sensor

Post by vesp8266 » Wed Nov 07, 2018 5:24 am

Hello .

I'm trying tu use Grove Air Quality Sensor http://wiki.seeedstudio.com/Grove-Air_Q ... nsor_v1.3/ with an Arduino Uno
(without the Grove Base Shield).

I did like it is writen in the documentation:
black > GND arduino
yellow > A0 arduino
red: 5V Arduino


I uploaded the exemple sketch to test the module (it start with Serial.begin(9600) So I configured the serial monitor at 9600 baud.)

Problem:

I excepted this response (like shown in the doc) :

Code: Select all

sys_starting...
The init voltage is ...
82
Sensor ready.
Test begin...
sensor_value: 37 Fresh air
I got this :

Code: Select all

sys_starting...
Th

:?

I increased the baud rate in the code and the serial monitor; it show a little bit more every time but not at enough..
At 2 Millions baud:

Code: Select all

sys_starting...
The init voltage is ...
82
Sensor ready.
Why must I increase baud rate to 2 million to get this :shock: and why can't I see everything at 9600 bauds ?
Thanks !

bill.yu
Elementary-2
Elementary-2
Posts: 296
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 11:05 am

Re: Grove Air Quality Sensor

Post by bill.yu » Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:08 pm

Hi there,

i just download the code to arduino uno, it displays correct as below. please down load the code again and see if the issue is gone. thanks.

Image

vesp8266
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 5:13 am

Re: Grove Air Quality Sensor

Post by vesp8266 » Fri Nov 09, 2018 2:58 am

Unfortunetly, nothing change when I re-upload the code... :cry:

bill.yu
Elementary-2
Elementary-2
Posts: 296
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 11:05 am

Re: Grove Air Quality Sensor

Post by bill.yu » Fri Nov 09, 2018 4:19 pm

Hi there,

please take a picture about the hardware setup. thanks.

vesp8266
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 5:13 am

Re: Grove Air Quality Sensor

Post by vesp8266 » Sat Nov 10, 2018 12:39 am

I just followed the doc:

red>5V
black>GND
yellow>A0

I got the same problems, The length of the message increase when I increase baudrate, but I still can't see enough at 2Millions baud.
Module should work at 9600..

Image

vesp8266
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 5:13 am

Re: Grove Air Quality Sensor

Post by vesp8266 » Sun Nov 11, 2018 11:49 pm

Still no solutions..

If anyone can help

vesp8266
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 5:13 am

Re: Grove Air Quality Sensor

Post by vesp8266 » Mon Nov 12, 2018 1:26 am

I just discovered that the incomplete message in the serial monitor happen even If the module is not connected..

So it seems to show that the sketch run like the module is not connected...

Any idea why ? I changed the cables

bill.yu
Elementary-2
Elementary-2
Posts: 296
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 11:05 am

Re: Grove Air Quality Sensor

Post by bill.yu » Mon Nov 12, 2018 3:29 pm

Hi there

please change airqualitysensor.counter to 61 and test it again. thanks.

if(airqualitysensor.counter==122)--> if(airqualitysensor.counter==61)

vesp8266
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 5:13 am

Re: Grove Air Quality Sensor

Post by vesp8266 » Tue Nov 13, 2018 4:36 am

I got the same error... What this line is supposed to change ?

Any idea what

Code: Select all

airqualitysensor.init(14);
the 14 means ? :(

Thanks

bill.yu
Elementary-2
Elementary-2
Posts: 296
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 11:05 am

Re: Grove Air Quality Sensor

Post by bill.yu » Tue Nov 13, 2018 5:28 pm

Hi there,

The Arduino pin numbers corresponding to the analog pins are 14 through 19. Note that these are Arduino pin numbers, and do not correspond to the physical pin numbers on the Atmega168 chip. The analog pins can be used identically to the digital pins, so for example, to set analog pin 0 to an output, and to set it HIGH, the code would look like this:

pinMode(14, OUTPUT);
digitalWrite(14, HIGH);

thanks.

Post Reply