USB Type C plug.. help!?

Seeed Fusion PCB, PCB Assembly, Open Parts Library, Laser-Cutting & 3 Printing Services.

Moderators: lily.li, violet, carmen.zheng

Post Reply
frankbolton
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:34 pm

USB Type C plug.. help!?

Post by frankbolton » Mon Dec 23, 2019 9:09 pm

Hi there,
I want to do a new project that connects to a USB Type C plug.
My ECAD software for this project is Autodesk Eagle and I want to fabricate
it with SeeedStudio Fusion.
It's intended to use the Wurth 632712000112. The required component
footprint has a rectangular protrusion with a small radius inside.

pasted from https://www.we-online.com/catalog/datas ... 000112.pdf
112_highlight protrusion.JPG
112_highlight protrusion.JPG (50.02 KiB) Viewed 101 times
I am unsure about the design of the board so that it can be manufactured
reliably.
Some key information:
The rectangle protrudes 1.2mm and is 1.3mm wide.
The inside corner radius is 0.3mm.

My thought to manufacture is:
1- slot has a minimum of 1mmx1mm , the red rectangle indicates a slot but
will be wider in real life
2- the orange circle represents a hole of diameter 0.3mm
together 1 and 2 will give me the required protrusion.
112_highlight protrusion.JPG
112_highlight protrusion.JPG (50.02 KiB) Viewed 101 times
(http://wiki.seeedstudio.com/Service_for_Fusion_PCB/)

Please let me know if this will work with your PCB manufacture and whether
there is a better way to achieve the same goal.

Additionally- This connector has pitch 0.5mm with a pad width of 0.3mm
(spacing of 0.2mm). I assume I need the "Minimum Solder Mask Dam" of 0.1mm
and not the default 0.4mm?
Attachments
milling_usb_c_seed.jpg
milling_usb_c_seed.jpg (35.99 KiB) Viewed 101 times

frankbolton
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:34 pm

Re: USB Type C plug.. help!?

Post by frankbolton » Mon Dec 23, 2019 9:12 pm

Email reply from Carmen Zheng:

Our standard milling tool diameter is 1mm so milling alone will not produce the internal radius needed. It is also very rare to find any sort of PCB milling tool below 0.5mm. I assume you have added 0.3mm drill holes on these spots to ensure the correct inner radius is met. We suggest adding an extra few to shape it out better.

Post Reply