Wio Tracker 2G bricked?

Simplify IoT Development.

Moderators: violet, yexiaobo, seth.welday

Post Reply
abrileroux
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 4:39 pm

Wio Tracker 2G bricked?

Post by abrileroux » Sun Jul 29, 2018 2:21 am

Hi there,

I have a brand new Wio 2G tracker. I tried to flash a sketch on it but had the wrong board type selected by accident.

Now it just has the orange "rx" led flashing repeatedly, and I can't upload anything to it.

Even when I press reset twice it goes back to the rx LED flashing..

How can I restore this unit?

Thanks!

abrileroux
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 4:39 pm

Re: Wio Tracker 2G bricked?

Post by abrileroux » Sun Jul 29, 2018 2:39 am

By the way, this is the output when I try to flash a sketch.
This same environment works fine with another Wio Tracker I have

Sketch uses 10072 bytes (3%) of program storage space. Maximum is 262144 bytes.
Atmel SMART device 0x10010005 found
Device : ATSAMD21G18A
Chip ID : 10010005
Version : v2.0 [Arduino:XYZ] Apr 18 2017 09:45:16
Address : 8192
Pages : 3968
Page Size : 64 bytes
Total Size : 248KB
Planes : 1
Lock Regions : 16
Locked : none
Security : false
Boot Flash : true
BOD : true
BOR : true
Arduino : FAST_CHIP_ERASE
Arduino : FAST_MULTI_PAGE_WRITE
Arduino : CAN_CHECKSUM_MEMORY_BUFFER
Erase flash
done in 5.005 seconds

Write 10332 bytes to flash (162 pages)

[=========== ] 39% (64/162 pages)
SAM-BA operation failed
An error occurred while uploading the sketch

bill.yu
Elementary-1
Elementary-1
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 11:05 am

Re: Wio Tracker 2G bricked?

Post by bill.yu » Mon Jul 30, 2018 10:23 am

Hi there,

Please try to press the reset button quickly and you will see RX led(near MCU) blinking quickly. it will enter into download mode. Then check the device manager. If you see the COM port, it shall work for the programming.

Please do make sure follow http://wiki.seeedstudio.com/Seeed_Arduino_Boards/ to install seeeduino lorawan. when you download the code, please select the lorawan and correct port. thanks.

Bill

Post Reply