PCB version 3.02 Component

Moderators: lily.li, violet, jeremy882, crail.lyu969

Post Reply
User avatar
russellap
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 6:13 am
Location: USA

PCB version 3.02 Component

Post by russellap » Sat Jun 08, 2019 6:19 am

My signal inputs were working badly, so I opened my DSO nano v3.

There is a burned component near the input. Because it is burned, I cannot identify what it is. I have the file "DSO_Nano_v2.6_VCT_PCB_Layout.pdf from seeed studios. But my PCB is version 3.02a.
    Picture of burned area:
    Image

    Looking at the v2.6 PCB layout file, it does not help. There is no component where my burned component is located. How do I get a PCB v3.02 layout so that I can identify it??
      From the PCBlayout file:
      Image

      User avatar
      russellap
      Pre-kindergarten
      Pre-kindergarten
      Posts: 5
      Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 6:13 am
      Location: USA

      Re: PCB version 3.02 Component

      Post by russellap » Wed Jun 12, 2019 12:16 am

      OK, I will reply to my own post. . . .

      Update, I was able to find a v.3.0 schematic, from here:
      https://www.tequipment.net/SEEED/DSO-Na ... lloscopes/

      Thank you tequipment for your help! Now I can proceed with a process of elimination.

      User avatar
      russellap
      Pre-kindergarten
      Pre-kindergarten
      Posts: 5
      Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 6:13 am
      Location: USA

      Re: PCB version 3.02 Component

      Post by russellap » Wed Jun 12, 2019 5:26 am

      And, another response to myself . . .

      I was able to wipe away some of the soot from the PCB, and it looks like the burned component is " L10 ", so it's an inductor.

      Image


      Using the version 3.0 schematic from tequipment's link, L10 is shown. right next to C0. Great.

      Image

      But next problem, there's no rating shown for L10. How many mHenry? I don't know. Is there a BOM I can find? Oh, and when I look at the actual PCB, capacitor C0 does not exist, even though it's shown on the schematic, and is not in the "optional" (选装其) area of the schematic. The search continues.

      Post Reply