Display a '0' (zero) on Grove - 4-Digit Display

Grove is a modulated, ready-to-use tool set.
Much like Lego, it takes a building block approach to assembling electronics.

Moderators: lily.li, violet, jeremy882, crail.lyu969

Post Reply
nadiagroene
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 12:59 am

Display a '0' (zero) on Grove - 4-Digit Display

Post by nadiagroene » Tue Jun 11, 2019 1:06 am

Hi all,

I recently bought 2 of these 7 digit display pieces they are called "Grove - 4-Digit Display" (If you search it in the Seeed shop you'll find it)

And I'm really curious about how to get a zero to display on them. I have 10 buttons and one of the buttons need to make it so that a zero will be displayed on the display. All numbers are working except the zero because zero obviously means something similar to 'off'.

This is code I currently use:

Code: Select all

 if (buttonState3 == HIGH) {
    Serial.println("I am pressed 3");
    tm1637.displayNum(3);
  }
I I change

Code: Select all

tm1637.displayNum(3);
to

Code: Select all

tm1637.displayNum(0);
the display shows nothing.

Any help is welcome!

Thanks,

bill.yu
Elementary-5
Elementary-5
Posts: 597
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 11:05 am

Re: Display a '0' (zero) on Grove - 4-Digit Display

Post by bill.yu » Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:38 pm

Hi there,

We talked to software team and they will modify the library to display number 0. We will update the result when it is done. thanks.

bill.yu
Elementary-5
Elementary-5
Posts: 597
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 11:05 am

Re: Display a '0' (zero) on Grove - 4-Digit Display

Post by bill.yu » Mon Jun 24, 2019 11:56 am

Hi there~

The library is updated. you can use tm1637.displayNum(0) to display 0 now. thanks.

zhengxing.lu
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 7:30 pm

Re: Display a '0' (zero) on Grove - 4-Digit Display

Post by zhengxing.lu » Mon Jun 24, 2019 2:46 pm

When input 0, it was off. Now it shows 0.Thank you for your advice! :D

Post Reply