change APN for spain

Moderators: lily.li, violet, jessie, chao.zhang

Post Reply
davtun
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 8:34 pm

change APN for spain

Post by davtun » Thu Feb 11, 2016 10:01 pm

Hi,

my question is. ¿How can i change default apn for connect to internet?

my apn parameters are:

APN: ac.vodafone.es
USER: vodafone
PASS: vodafone

I don't have a proxy.

Regards.
David.

phil18
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 5:19 pm

Re: change APN for spain

Post by phil18 » Fri Feb 12, 2016 5:21 pm

Modify the define statements in the 'https.cpp' file.

located here...

Arduino_IDE_for_RePhone-master\hardware\arduino\mtk\libraries\Network_https\utility

davtun
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 8:34 pm

Re: change APN for spain

Post by davtun » Fri Feb 12, 2016 9:27 pm

Ok,

but in tghe struct vm_gsm_gprs_apn_info_t not exists parameters like:
-user without proxy
-pass

Thanks

mgasull07
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 7:20 pm

Re: change APN for spain

Post by mgasull07 » Fri Apr 08, 2016 6:59 pm

Hi,

Are you working Arduino or Eclipse IDE?
I'm using Eclipse and I've verified configure my APN sucessfully.

In case:

Code: Select all

#define USING_PROXY VM_FALSE         /* Whether your SIM uses proxy */
#define PROXY_ADDRESS   ""               /* The proxy address */
#define PROXY_PORT                           /* The proxy port */

void set_custom_apn(void)
{
    vm_gsm_gprs_apn_info_t apn_info;
    
    memset(&apn_info, 0, sizeof(apn_info));
    strcpy(apn_info.apn, "ac.vodafone.es"); //I think that this field is optional
    strcpy(apn_info.proxy_username, "vodafone");
    strcpy(apn_info.proxy_password, "vodafone");
    vm_gsm_gprs_set_customized_apn_info(&apn_info);
}

Post Reply