Rephone doesn't see sim card

Moderators: lily.li, violet, jessie, chao.zhang

jianzhang.su
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 1:34 pm

Re: Rephone doesn't see sim card

Post by jianzhang.su » Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:05 pm

Hi Marten,

Thanks for your reply, I'm the developer of Rephone, could you try to find other SIM of Vodafone or T-Mobile and try it again? ( the other operators in Netherlands )
Please let us know the result you try, it's very helpful for us to solve this problem.

Thank you!
Once again thank you for your patience.

Regards,
Vincent

bobbiy.bram
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 2:12 am

Re: Rephone doesn't see sim card

Post by bobbiy.bram » Fri Dec 18, 2015 8:24 pm

I have got the same problem with the KPN network.

jianzhang.su
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 1:34 pm

Re: Rephone doesn't see sim card

Post by jianzhang.su » Thu Dec 24, 2015 9:34 am

Hi, bobbiy

Have you ever tried the SIM of other operators ?

blkhawk
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 11:38 pm

Re: Rephone doesn't see sim card

Post by blkhawk » Tue Dec 29, 2015 11:40 pm

Not sure that this helps but i noticed that if you have a PIN set in your sim then the API will return "No SIM (0)". Disabling the pin fixed it for me even with a Sim that was expired.

marten.hazelaar
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 1:52 am

Re: Rephone doesn't see sim card

Post by marten.hazelaar » Sat Jan 02, 2016 4:50 am

Hi Chao,
As suggested by blkhawki, I changed the setting of the sim-card with an other cellphone so that is doesn't ask for a pin anymore. And now it works!
Thank you for all the help!

Regards, Marten

marten.hazelaar
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 1:52 am

Re: Rephone doesn't see sim card

Post by marten.hazelaar » Sat Jan 02, 2016 4:54 am

blkhawk wrote:Not sure that this helps but i noticed that if you have a PIN set in your sim then the API will return "No SIM (0)". Disabling the pin fixed it for me even with a Sim that was expired.
It is working now! Thanks a lot!

kaktus.martin
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 9:33 pm

Re: Rephone doesn't see sim card

Post by kaktus.martin » Mon Jan 04, 2016 5:02 am

I have the same problem, the SIM card can't be detected. Bending the pins a little bit changed nothing.
The sim card works fine in my Samsung Galaxy S3 Smartphone.

The function

Code: Select all

VMINT number_count = 0;
number_count = vm_gsm_sim_get_card_count();
returns the value "-103".

Which I think it means:

Code: Select all

#define VM_SYMBOL_NOT_FOUND (-103)
/* The error code (-103) means a symbol cannot be found in the firmware. */
The function

Code: Select all

vm_gsm_sim_has_card();
returns the value "0".

I'm using a sim card from "congstar.de", it's a provider that uses the t-mobile network.

User avatar
chao.zhang
Kindergarten
Kindergarten
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 9:55 am

Re: Rephone doesn't see sim card

Post by chao.zhang » Mon Jan 04, 2016 9:57 am

kaktus.martin wrote:I have the same problem, the SIM card can't be detected. Bending the pins a little bit changed nothing.
The sim card works fine in my Samsung Galaxy S3 Smartphone.

The function

Code: Select all

VMINT number_count = 0;
number_count = vm_gsm_sim_get_card_count();
returns the value "-103".

Which I think it means:

Code: Select all

#define VM_SYMBOL_NOT_FOUND (-103)
/* The error code (-103) means a symbol cannot be found in the firmware. */
The function

Code: Select all

vm_gsm_sim_has_card();
returns the value "0".

I'm using a sim card from "congstar.de", it's a provider that uses the t-mobile network.
Hi kaktus,

have you tried disable the PIN as blkhawk suggested above?

kaktus.martin
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 9:33 pm

Re: Rephone doesn't see sim card

Post by kaktus.martin » Mon Jan 04, 2016 12:46 pm

Hi kaktus,

have you tried disable the PIN as blkhawk suggested above?
Yes, I have disabled the pin in the SIM card with my smartphone...

blkhawk
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 11:38 pm

Re: Rephone doesn't see sim card

Post by blkhawk » Wed Jan 06, 2016 3:15 am

Well, you seem to have run in a problem I have as well. Some of the API calls that are defined in the headers are not actually included in the Firmware blob. So you get the -103 code back.

As for why the congstar sim does not work - No idea, but I have an expired congstar sim that i just cut it down to nano-sim and put in the rephone module - the example arduino checksim sketch shows 1 for an active working sim.

Post Reply