How to compensate the probes?

Moderators: violet, jeremy882, crail.lyu969

Post Reply
kubaku
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 3:51 am
Are you a staff member of seeedstudio?: no
Which products/projects are your favorite?: DSO Quad

How to compensate the probes?

Post by kubaku » Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:07 am

I just received my DSO Quad.
I connected "wave out" output (set to 5kHz square) with "CH-A" input using two original probes.
The result shows problem of compensation of the probes. How to correct it?
5kHz.jpg
5kHz.jpg (82.54 KiB) Viewed 6009 times

geshsoft
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 10:34 am
Are you a staff member of seeedstudio?: no
Which products/projects are your favorite?: DS QUAD

Re: How to compensate the probes?

Post by geshsoft » Mon Apr 25, 2011 9:14 am

Hi,

I posted about compensation in the topic "DSO Quad first impressions".

Cheers :mrgreen:

HugeMan
Elementary-2
Elementary-2
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 2:04 pm
Are you a staff member of seeedstudio?: yes
Which products/projects are your favorite?: DSO

Re: How to compensate the probes?

Post by HugeMan » Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:16 pm

Please download the calibrate manual at:
http://www.seeedstudio.com/forum/viewto ... 6691#p6691
thanks...

kubaku
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 3:51 am
Are you a staff member of seeedstudio?: no
Which products/projects are your favorite?: DSO Quad

Re: How to compensate the probes?

Post by kubaku » Mon Apr 25, 2011 11:58 pm

Thank you both for help.
I did the calibration/compensation. But in your manual titled "How to adjust the C to calibrate the probes.zip" there is mistake. I think the photo is rotated 180 deg. You indicate that C6A and C4A are for adjusting channel A and C5A and C3A for channel B. But it is the opposite. I hope on my drawing it is more clear for everybody.
DSOQuad-Probe-Compensation.jpg
DSOQuad-Probe-Compensation.jpg (29.34 KiB) Viewed 5949 times

jwschull
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 8:38 pm
Are you a staff member of seeedstudio?: no
Which products/projects are your favorite?: DSO Quad

Re: How to compensate the probes?

Post by jwschull » Tue May 03, 2011 9:56 am

BTW,
I too thought that my DSO QUAD needed compensation calibration on the analog channels. Feeding the A channel with the cal out resulted in the exact same overshooting waveform at the head of this thread. BUT if I connected the A channel to the cal connection on a Tektronix 2430A the waveform is nearly perfect... Needs no compensation adjustment.

I think the problem lies in the Wave Out connection. Is there a way to adjust that output?

Sparkjd
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:16 am
Are you a staff member of seeedstudio?: no
Which products/projects are your favorite?: DSO Quad

Re: How to compensate the probes?

Post by Sparkjd » Tue May 10, 2011 9:55 pm

My Cal out seems to have straightened out with the firmware upgrade, but I haven't done extensive testing in all scales.

Post Reply