Page 4 of 4

Re: Set up connections between two BluetoothBee step by step

Posted: Fri May 25, 2012 10:35 am
by Tobe
Yes,you have to use the bee shield.
The link:http://www.seeedstudio.com/depot/xbee%C ... th=132_134

Re: Set up connections between two BluetoothBee step by step

Posted: Sat May 26, 2012 4:55 pm
by schmron
Tobe wrote:Yes,you have to use the bee shield.
The link:http://www.seeedstudio.com/depot/xbee%C ... th=132_134
No.
He just need to connect VCC (3.3V), GND, RX and TX (trought a level shifter) to the Mega 2560.

Re: Set up connections between two BluetoothBee step by step

Posted: Tue Jul 31, 2012 3:37 am
by dgerton
My virus scanner picked up a threat (Mal/Generic-L) after scanning sscom32E.zip linked to on the first page of this topic.

Re: Set up connections between two BluetoothBee step by step

Posted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 4:40 pm
by strohkopf
Hey! How can I reinitalize my BT Be to different baud rate? Using command +STD=9600 just do not work, and module stop initializing anymore.

Re: Set up connections between two BluetoothBee step by step

Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 10:47 pm
by santi3
hello everybody,

I have problems with my BluetoothBee. I followed the steps but I could not communicate correctly with my unit. I wrote a new post but nobody replied to me. anybody can help me?

http://www.seeedstudio.com/forum/viewto ... =18&t=4161

thank you

Re: Set up connections between two BluetoothBee step by step

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:00 am
by mix_069
Hi.

Is it possible to remove the feedback messages from the Bluetooth bee?

Regards

Re: Set up connections between two BluetoothBee step by step

Posted: Wed May 22, 2013 4:47 pm
by desmondandrewcorreia
I having some trouble. Not matter what mode I put the blue tooth bee in, I can't seem to find it using my android phone or my computer.

The bluetooth bee needs to be in Slave mode to connect to my computer is that correct?

Here is the response from the module.

Setting up Bluetooth link
+STWMOD=0

OK

+STNA=BluetoothBee

WORK:SLAVER

+BTSTATE:0

+BTSTATE:1

OK

+STOAUT=1

WORK:SLAVER

+BTSTATE:0

+BTSTATE:1

OK

WORK:SLAVER

+INQ=1

+BTSTATE:0

+BTSTATE:1

OK

+BTSTATE:2
Setup complete

I don't see why my phone nor my computer can see the module and i tired 3 different phones non can see it.

Re: Set up connections between two BluetoothBee step by step

Posted: Thu May 23, 2013 5:31 pm
by Jacket Chen
mix_069 wrote:Hi.

Is it possible to remove the feedback messages from the Bluetooth bee?

Regards
No,the feedback can't be deleted.

Re: Set up connections between two BluetoothBee step by step

Posted: Mon Jan 20, 2014 4:41 pm
by lovestrology786
Hello Icing, Thanks for the information about connection between two Bluetooth bee!