Problem RFBee and Firmata

wireless communication and related Bees.

Moderators: lily.li, violet, jessie

User avatar
loovee
Elementary-3
Elementary-3
Posts: 352
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 9:15 am

Re: Problem RFBee and Firmata

Post by loovee » Thu Mar 21, 2013 4:31 pm

of curse, it use Arduino IDE ;)

essembeh
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 8:30 pm

Re: Problem RFBee and Firmata

Post by essembeh » Fri Mar 22, 2013 4:49 am

I keep investigating and I just noticed something.

Using USB uart, the firmata firmware on the Uno waits for DTR to send its initialization string (the version + blahblah).
Using the RFBee link the initialization string is not sent so the communication doest not start.

Maybe you could or someone tell me if the DTR signal is used by the RFBee?
If the PC changes the DTR, does RFBee transmit the value to the other to set the value of the arduino uart?

I'm afraid only data are transmitted and no signal like DTR :(

User avatar
loovee
Elementary-3
Elementary-3
Posts: 352
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 9:15 am

Re: Problem RFBee and Firmata

Post by loovee » Sun Mar 31, 2013 9:11 am

essembeh wrote:I keep investigating and I just noticed something.

Using USB uart, the firmata firmware on the Uno waits for DTR to send its initialization string (the version + blahblah).
Using the RFBee link the initialization string is not sent so the communication doest not start.

Maybe you could or someone tell me if the DTR signal is used by the RFBee?
If the PC changes the DTR, does RFBee transmit the value to the other to set the value of the arduino uart?

I'm afraid only data are transmitted and no signal like DTR :(
hey, sorry for the reply~ I was really busy this week~
does it any progress with you project?

essembeh
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 8:30 pm

Re: Problem RFBee and Firmata

Post by essembeh » Sun Mar 31, 2013 4:13 pm

I've been busy too, but I tried something and succeeded using Firmata@9600 over RFBee@9600 !!!

What I suspected in my last post seems to be right.
When it boots the Arduino (with Firmata FW) send its version over UART.
The client on the PC waits for this message to initialize and use DTR to reset the arduino.

When using RFBee, the PC client sends DTR to the RFBee and waits for the init string from Firmata.
But RFBee does not propagate the DTR so the Arduino does no reset and does not send the Init string.

I noticed it because when I switch on the Arduino AFTER launching the PC CLient, the client can see the Firmata over RFBee because the init string is sent over RFBee...

So my next step is to hack the Firmata client to init itself without the init string from the client.
Maybe you can give me more information about the DTR over RFBee?

Thanks for your interest ;)

User avatar
loovee
Elementary-3
Elementary-3
Posts: 352
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 9:15 am

Re: Problem RFBee and Firmata

Post by loovee » Tue Apr 02, 2013 11:55 am

hey, I am glad that you solve it yourself!! :D

User avatar
loovee
Elementary-3
Elementary-3
Posts: 352
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 9:15 am

Re: Problem RFBee and Firmata

Post by loovee » Tue Apr 02, 2013 11:56 am

Actually, it's a shame that I don't know much about Firmate or DTR!! :(
anyway, when your project finished, I'll glad that you share it to us~ :D

Post Reply