Rainbowduino to "Factory Default"

Arduino, Seeeduino Serials and mutants. Share your problems and experence on arduino compatible board such as seeeduino/stalker, etc.

Moderators: lily.li, violet, salmanfarisvp

Post Reply
di-multimedia
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:33 pm

Rainbowduino to "Factory Default"

Post by di-multimedia » Thu Jul 01, 2010 4:50 am

I want know if there its a way to "reset" the arduino to factory default(firmware and/or sketch), by example if try the mtXcontrol, then i want back to the factory preloaded sketch/firmware.

User avatar
Albert.Miao
Elementary-2
Elementary-2
Posts: 250
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2008 9:23 am

Re: Rainbowduino to "Factory Default"

Post by Albert.Miao » Thu Jul 01, 2010 5:35 pm

rebootloader it

di-multimedia
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:33 pm

Re: Rainbowduino to "Factory Default"

Post by di-multimedia » Thu Jul 01, 2010 11:17 pm

Albert.Miao wrote:rebootloader it
Some information about the process?
More info?, a tutorial?

Thanks a lot!

constantine
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 7:17 pm

Re: Rainbowduino to "Factory Default"

Post by constantine » Fri Jul 02, 2010 8:53 am

You can get the code Rainbow_commandVersion_Beta.zip from http://code.google.com/p/rainbowduino/downloads/list

Unzip it into your Arduino library, download sketch Rainbow_CMD_V2_0 to your rainbowduino.(remember to power the rainbowduino with extra supply(6.5v or more)).

After that you can see the "Factory Default".

di-multimedia
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:33 pm

Re: Rainbowduino to "Factory Default"

Post by di-multimedia » Sun Jul 04, 2010 6:30 pm

constantine wrote:You can get the code Rainbow_commandVersion_Beta.zip from http://code.google.com/p/rainbowduino/downloads/list

Unzip it into your Arduino library, download sketch Rainbow_CMD_V2_0 to your rainbowduino.(remember to power the rainbowduino with extra supply(6.5v or more)).

After that you can see the "Factory Default".

Thanks!!! I will doit, now can experiment "in peace".

di-multimedia
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:33 pm

Re: Rainbowduino to "Factory Default"

Post by di-multimedia » Sat Jul 10, 2010 3:08 pm

constantine wrote:You can get the code Rainbow_comman
dVersion_Beta.zip from http://code.google.com/p/rainbowduino/downloads/list

Unzip it into your Arduino library, download sketch Rainbow_CMD_V2_0 to your rainbowduino.(remember to power the rainbowduino with extra supply(6.5v or more)).

After that you can see the "Factory Default".
Constantine:

I do this(cause I played around with some other firmwares like plasma, but want back to the basics):

- Downloaded the file from url.
- Unpacked to c:/arduino/libraries/(then created two subfolders /SeedMaster and /Rainbow_CMD_V2_0).
- Uploaded Rainbow_CMD_V2_0.pde to Rainbowduino(via Arduino without Atmega Chip)
- Uploaded SeeedMaster.pde to Arduino.
- Conected Rainbowduino to Breadboard Matrix, Show pattern from red to blue.
- Connect Arduino to Rainbowduino via RX/TX cables, but nothing happen.

What step I lose in the way?.

Thanks.

di-multimedia
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:33 pm

Re: Rainbowduino to "Factory Default"

Post by di-multimedia » Tue Jul 27, 2010 10:31 pm

Albert.Miao wrote:rebootloader it

If understan this its a bootloader process, right? need to re-put bootloader on chip? any guide about process?

Many Thanks.


Erick Nava Aldana.

User avatar
Albert.Miao
Elementary-2
Elementary-2
Posts: 250
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2008 9:23 am

Re: Rainbowduino to "Factory Default"

Post by Albert.Miao » Fri Dec 31, 2010 11:56 am

If you can upload sketch to Rainbowduino via Arduino IDE.
bootloader is not necessary.
What's the problem now?

Post Reply