Easy programming for the DSO Quad

--DSO203

Moderators: violet, jessie, jpa

c.wilt
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 9:05 pm
Are you a staff member of seeedstudio?: no
Which products/projects are your favorite?: DSO Quad

Re: Easy programming for the DSO Quad

Post by c.wilt » Sun Jan 06, 2013 2:32 pm

Today I got an error when loading pawn.

redscreen hardfault

SP:2000bcf0 PC:080442ac LR:08045063
SCB HFSR:40000000 CFSR:00008200 BFAR:74ab4c00

There are also R0 to R12 listings as well as Callers.

I have tried reloading older versions of everything and it still does it. I also loaded jpa's flashtst.hex into app4 to see if it might have a problem in that slot but it worked fine. When I loaded pawn again it still does the hardfault.

Any help would be appreciated.

My gut tells me its because I loaded the logo file. I have not found a way to erase and start clean.

jpa
Elementary-2
Elementary-2
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 4:06 am
Are you a staff member of seeedstudio?: no
Which products/projects are your favorite?: DSO Quad

Re: Easy programming for the DSO Quad

Post by jpa » Sun Jan 06, 2013 5:28 pm

c.wilt wrote: SP:2000bcf0 PC:080442ac LR:08045063
SCB HFSR:40000000 CFSR:00008200 BFAR:74ab4c00
That PC address is in the AlterBIOS memory. Try reloading AlterBIOS.

(I'm not sure if I should combine the alterbios image to Pawn image, so that they are both in the same .HEX file)

c.wilt
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 9:05 pm
Are you a staff member of seeedstudio?: no
Which products/projects are your favorite?: DSO Quad

Re: Easy programming for the DSO Quad

Post by c.wilt » Mon Jan 07, 2013 12:38 am

That was it. Not sure what happened but its working again.

I was making headway on calibration last night. Trying to add supply voltage differences. Is it possible to get CPU temp in pawn?

jpa
Elementary-2
Elementary-2
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 4:06 am
Are you a staff member of seeedstudio?: no
Which products/projects are your favorite?: DSO Quad

Re: Easy programming for the DSO Quad

Post by jpa » Mon Jan 07, 2013 12:48 am

c.wilt wrote:That was it. Not sure what happened but its working again.

I was making headway on calibration last night. Trying to add supply voltage differences. Is it possible to get CPU temp in pawn?
Nope, and even if it was the CPU temp sensor requires calibration itself also.

c.wilt
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 9:05 pm
Are you a staff member of seeedstudio?: no
Which products/projects are your favorite?: DSO Quad

Re: Easy programming for the DSO Quad

Post by c.wilt » Mon Jan 07, 2013 1:46 am

I don't care if its accurate. Monitoring drift over time could help.

jpa
Elementary-2
Elementary-2
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 4:06 am
Are you a staff member of seeedstudio?: no
Which products/projects are your favorite?: DSO Quad

Re: Easy programming for the DSO Quad

Post by jpa » Mon Jan 07, 2013 1:59 am

c.wilt wrote:I don't care if its accurate. Monitoring drift over time could help.
True; but it would only be a second-hand estimate for the ADC / analog stage temperature. Because the data is all digital from the ADC onwards.

c.wilt
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 9:05 pm
Are you a staff member of seeedstudio?: no
Which products/projects are your favorite?: DSO Quad

Re: Easy programming for the DSO Quad

Post by c.wilt » Mon Jan 07, 2013 9:07 am

jpa wrote:
c.wilt wrote:I don't care if its accurate. Monitoring drift over time could help.
True; but it would only be a second-hand estimate for the ADC / analog stage temperature. Because the data is all digital from the ADC onwards.
Let me back up and explain why I was asking about monitoring temp drift over time. I noticed drift when using the DSO with standard or alternative firmware when measuring RMS. This is about the same time I lost access to pawn. There is several volts drift after minutes.

I just checked the volt meter readout with pawn and it is rock steady. I also checked the Vref on the ADC.

Now I assume there is a bug in the RMS calculations.

jpa
Elementary-2
Elementary-2
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 4:06 am
Are you a staff member of seeedstudio?: no
Which products/projects are your favorite?: DSO Quad

Re: Easy programming for the DSO Quad

Post by jpa » Sun Feb 17, 2013 4:16 pm

There is new release 0.08 that fixes a bug with FFT causing hardfaults.

http://koti.kapsi.fi/~jpa/dsoquad/#QuadPawn

fdufnews
Kindergarten
Kindergarten
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 4:31 am
Are you a staff member of seeedstudio?: no
Which products/projects are your favorite?: DSO Quad

Re: Easy programming for the DSO Quad

Post by fdufnews » Sun Feb 17, 2013 7:12 pm

Thank you for the update.

Note that the application still identify itself as V0.07 in the about window

MartinKaiser
Pre-kindergarten
Pre-kindergarten
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 3:36 am

Re: Easy programming for the DSO Quad

Post by MartinKaiser » Mon Jun 24, 2013 5:01 pm

Hi!

Little hint: always download the Zip from github etc .. everytime i load an .hex, .bin or .amx file Firefox & Chrome corrupted them !

Downloaded everything as .zip an now everything works like charm !

thanks for this great piece of software !

Greets Martin

Post Reply